changing update_intervals

Support requests, bug reports, etc. go here. Dedicated servers / VDS hosting only
netllama
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 47
Joined: 27 Sep 2009, 19:31

changing update_intervals

Postby netllama » 17 Oct 2012, 05:22

If I wanted different per-feed update intervals than the default list, of choices is it just a matter of making the changes to $update_intervals in backend.php, or is there some reason why this wouldn't work?

Also, what's the purpose of $update_intervals_nodefault ?

thanks

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: changing update_intervals

Postby fox » 21 Nov 2012, 00:10

Sorry for missing that. There is a hardcoded minimum interval of something like 5 minutes, so you can't go lower than that without hacking the update_daemon_common(), other than that you can add whatever you want in there and it would work. Nodefault is the one without "Use default", I'm not sure why it is this way, but you'll have to change both. :)

netllama
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 47
Joined: 27 Sep 2009, 19:31

Re: changing update_intervals

Postby netllama » 21 Nov 2012, 00:22

5 minutes is good enough for me, so that's not a problem. I just didn't care for the 15 minute lowest default.

thanks

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: changing update_intervals

Postby fox » 21 Nov 2012, 00:38

In 1.6.1 and up there's another tweak specially for impatient people: if you click on currently active feed (or click Update) it will force-refresh with new stuff with 2 minutes as a minimum interval. I have a friend who is a bit OCD on one particular feed so something had to be done about that.

Note that this isn't enabled when image cache is enabled because it's too slow to download images and everything has to fit in ~30 seconds or less.

who_me
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 10
Joined: 14 Mar 2013, 21:47

Re: changing update_intervals

Postby who_me » 18 Mar 2013, 16:02

So, should it be enough to modify these arrays in backend.php?

Code: Select all

 

        $update_intervals = array(
                0   => __("Default interval"),
                -1  => __("Disable updates"),
                6  => __("Each 6 minutes"),
                15  => __("Each 15 minutes"),
                30  => __("Each 30 minutes"),
                60  => __("Hourly"),
                240 => __("Each 4 hours"),
                720 => __("Each 12 hours"),
                1440 => __("Daily"),
                10080 => __("Weekly"));

        $update_intervals_nodefault = array(
                -1  => __("Disable updates"),
                6  => __("Each 6 minutes"),
                15  => __("Each 15 minutes"),
                30  => __("Each 30 minutes"),
                60  => __("Hourly"),
                240 => __("Each 4 hours"),
                720 => __("Each 12 hours"),
                1440 => __("Daily"),
                10080 => __("Weekly"));




I'm probably missing something because it does not seem to work. Does this feed update rely on update.php ?

drmartin
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Apr 2013, 10:57

Re: changing update_intervals

Postby drmartin » 06 Apr 2013, 23:30

I'd really appreciate the ability to update more frequently, too. :)


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests