Page 1 of 1

HTTP Code: 301 on some feeds

Posted: 13 Jan 2016, 17:40
by thatguy
Hi all,

I recently update ttrss to the 20160102-10 version and now I notice that I've got some errors on a dozen of feeds. On the configuration page it says : HTTP Code: 301.
All my others feeds work without errors, only a few have this issue.

I run ttrss on a Synology NAS, so it may be the problem, but before the update I never had any problem.

Do you have any idea of what can happen ?

Thx guys.

Re: HTTP Code: 301 on some feeds

Posted: 13 Jan 2016, 17:59
by fox
forum -> search -> open_basedir

i probably need to sanity check forbid this option if curl is enabled since its not supported anyway

Re: HTTP Code: 301 on some feeds

Posted: 13 Jan 2016, 18:13
by fox
also: update to 312742d.

e: if you're not using git you'll have to poke whoever updates the package to update to the aforementioned changeset.

Re: HTTP Code: 301 on some feeds

Posted: 13 Jan 2016, 19:11
by thatguy
Thanks fox !

I fix it by simply add " -d open_basedir=NULL " in update.php, line 176

Code: Select all

passthru(PHP_EXECUTABLE . " -d open_basedir=NULL " . $argv[0] ." --daemon-loop $quiet $log");

It's probably not the best fix, but it will work till an update that fix it.

Re: HTTP Code: 301 on some feeds

Posted: 10 Feb 2016, 11:35
by Tiberius
thatguy wrote:Thanks fox !

I fix it by simply add " -d open_basedir=NULL " in update.php, line 176

Code: Select all

passthru(PHP_EXECUTABLE . " -d open_basedir=NULL " . $argv[0] ." --daemon-loop $quiet $log");

It's probably not the best fix, but it will work till an update that fix it.


Same problem on my Syno. Tried this workaround, but it doesn't seem to work...

Re: HTTP Code: 301 on some feeds

Posted: 10 Feb 2016, 12:02
by Tiberius
Ok, my mistake, the workaround works :)