Documentation Errors for Updating Feeds

Support requests, bug reports, etc. go here. Dedicated servers / VDS hosting only
Frog23
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Mar 2015, 21:51

Documentation Errors for Updating Feeds

Postby Frog23 » 23 Feb 2017, 00:12

I noticed two small issues in the documentation about update.php. I couldn't get it to work even though I used the code provided on https://tt-rss.org/gitlab/fox/tt-rss/wikis/UpdatingFeeds. The first problem is that the line
Run: php ./update.php —daemon (single process)
should be
Run: php ./update.php --daemon (single process)

(double dash instead of em-dash). This resulted in the program not accepting the parameter and returning HTML output saying:
Please run this script from the command line. Use option "-help" to display command help if this error is displayed erroneously.

But here again, it needs to be a double dash for update.php to accept it as a parameter.

So in summary:
  • in UpdatingFeeds.md (in tt-rss.wiki.git), line 25, column 29 change em-dash to double dash
  • in update.php (in tt-rss.git), line 69, column 96, add one more dash in front of "-help"

I hope this helps.
Cheers, Frog23

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Documentation Errors for Updating Feeds

Postby fox » 23 Feb 2017, 09:30

this is probably markdown in action

if you get that second error message you're using php cgi binary to run a cli command. also -help would also work.

Frog23
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Mar 2015, 21:51

Re: Documentation Errors for Updating Feeds

Postby Frog23 » 23 Feb 2017, 12:52

Thanks for fixing the wiki documentation so quickly.
fox wrote:also -help would also work

It didn't for me, I was logged in via SSH and when executing "php update.php -help" I got the same HTML output as when just used "php update.php". Only with the double dash became the help output available.

So I dug a little deeper and found out that for PHP 5.4 you need the double dash, but from 5.5 on a single dash works as well (Can anyone confirm this?). So I still think the second dash should be added to https://tt-rss.org/gitlab/fox/tt-rss/blob/master/update.php#L69, as it might help other users with PHP 5.4 in not wasting time trying to figure out why the help command they just typed is not recognized and tells them to use that exact command to get help.
Thanks again for the quick response.
Frog23


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests