update_daemon wont run on OS X Server

Support requests, bug reports, etc. go here. Dedicated servers / VDS hosting only
Qvex23
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Dec 2014, 12:55

Re: update_daemon wont run on OS X Server

Postby Qvex23 » 28 Dec 2014, 12:57

I'm trying to get tt-rss running on OS X Server 10.10 (Yosemite) with those plists that where posted here. But i always get a "Update Daemon not running", no matter what i try. Is there any solution for Yosemite?

Thanks in advance

Dirk

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: update_daemon wont run on OS X Server

Postby fox » 28 Dec 2014, 13:13

my solution would be using a non-toy os for your server

Qvex23
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Dec 2014, 12:55

Re: update_daemon wont run on OS X Server

Postby Qvex23 » 28 Dec 2014, 13:14

Non-Toy OS?
What so you mean?

User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 884
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: update_daemon wont run on OS X Server

Postby sleeper_service » 29 Dec 2014, 00:13


schafdog
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 May 2013, 14:40

Re: update_daemon wont run on OS X Server

Postby schafdog » 29 Dec 2014, 01:32

I am pretty sure it can be done on OS X, but it could be more work that just running a VirtualBox with Linux.

;-Dennis

JustAMacUser
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 373
Joined: 20 Aug 2013, 23:13

Re: update_daemon wont run on OS X Server

Postby JustAMacUser » 29 Dec 2014, 01:52

OS X is hardly a toy OS; however, the builds of Apache and PHP on it might be lacking compared to something like Debian. (Apple can be annoying with what they do and do not include in their OS.) And as schafdog said, it is probably a lot easier to run TT-RSS in a linux virtual machine (certainly the ability to snapshot and roll back would make upgrades a bit safer, etc.).

Qvex23, have you tried running the same commands in the Terminal that are in your plist? Have you checked the Console for errors? Without that basic information troubleshooting is going to be nearly impossible for us.


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests