How To Use Trunk Version?

Development-related discussion, including bundled plugins
feader
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 160
Joined: 26 Dec 2012, 20:03

Re: How To Use Trunk Version?

Postby feader » 10 Apr 2013, 01:33


phz
Bear Rating Disaster
Bear Rating Disaster
Posts: 77
Joined: 18 Mar 2013, 18:32

Re: How To Use Trunk Version?

Postby phz » 10 Apr 2013, 10:03


feader
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 160
Joined: 26 Dec 2012, 20:03

Re: How To Use Trunk Version?

Postby feader » 10 Apr 2013, 21:45


smeerbartje
Bear Rating Disaster
Bear Rating Disaster
Posts: 67
Joined: 04 Apr 2013, 23:24
Contact:

Re: How To Use Trunk Version?

Postby smeerbartje » 18 Apr 2013, 15:21


User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: How To Use Trunk Version?

Postby fox » 18 Apr 2013, 15:41

What's your DB_PORT in config.php?

smeerbartje
Bear Rating Disaster
Bear Rating Disaster
Posts: 67
Joined: 04 Apr 2013, 23:24
Contact:

Re: How To Use Trunk Version?

Postby smeerbartje » 18 Apr 2013, 15:44


User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: How To Use Trunk Version?

Postby fox » 18 Apr 2013, 15:45

I wonder if it'll work without DB_PORT with the latest changeset.

smeerbartje
Bear Rating Disaster
Bear Rating Disaster
Posts: 67
Joined: 04 Apr 2013, 23:24
Contact:

Re: How To Use Trunk Version?

Postby smeerbartje » 18 Apr 2013, 15:48


Athanasius
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 38
Joined: 02 Apr 2013, 21:01

Re: How To Use Trunk Version?

Postby Athanasius » 18 Apr 2013, 15:55


User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: How To Use Trunk Version?

Postby fox » 18 Apr 2013, 15:56

Well I guess on your configuration port is needed for mysqli for some reason.

xtaz
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 174
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 16:48

Re: How To Use Trunk Version?

Postby xtaz » 18 Apr 2013, 16:00

Same here. But this seems strange because I have networking switched off in the my.cnf so that it only uses the unix socket. As a result I also just have a blank DB_HOST where it's set to "". If I change the DB_PORT to 3306 it works even though I'm not using networking.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: How To Use Trunk Version?

Postby fox » 18 Apr 2013, 16:08

What's interesting is that it works for me with blank DB_PORT.

xtaz
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 174
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 16:48

Re: How To Use Trunk Version?

Postby xtaz » 18 Apr 2013, 16:15

Strange. I see you've changed the default config now to use it by default anyway so that'll solve the problem. If it helps I use FreeBSD, PHP 5.4.13, and have mysql, mysqli, and pdo+mysql extensions loaded, and skip-networking enabled in the my.cnf so that it doesn't create a TCP socket.

smeerbartje
Bear Rating Disaster
Bear Rating Disaster
Posts: 67
Joined: 04 Apr 2013, 23:24
Contact:

Re: How To Use Trunk Version?

Postby smeerbartje » 18 Apr 2013, 16:15

PHP bug... see http://ellislab.com/forums/viewthread/94796/
I think we all use different versions of PHP.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: How To Use Trunk Version?

Postby fox » 18 Apr 2013, 16:20

Btw you can enable experimental PDO support if you define _ENABLE_PDO in config.php.


Return to “Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests