Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Development-related discussion, including bundled plugins
User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby fox » 24 Jan 2017, 18:43

new dojo seemed to help a bit, yes. it also uses less ram, i think.

i also did some performance tweaks using chrome profiler and shaved about 2/3rds of cpu time used for lazy-loaded headlines (among other things)

adhawkins
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 12
Joined: 22 Nov 2013, 18:37

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby adhawkins » 25 Jan 2017, 14:22

Hi,

Just wondering if your warning from the original post about not updating still applies? Currently holding off updating based on this.

Thanks

Andy

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby fox » 25 Jan 2017, 14:40

nah, i think at this point things should be fine

i probably need to unstick this already (e: done)

adhawkins
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 12
Joined: 22 Nov 2013, 18:37

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby adhawkins » 25 Jan 2017, 14:58

Ok cool.

Presumably there are no database schema changes, so if something does go pear shaped I could just checkout the previous commit?

Thanks

Andy

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby fox » 25 Jan 2017, 15:11

yep.

adhawkins
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 12
Joined: 22 Nov 2013, 18:37

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby adhawkins » 25 Jan 2017, 15:12

Cool, ta.

Andy

hrk
Bear Rating Disaster
Bear Rating Disaster
Posts: 75
Joined: 24 Apr 2013, 12:39

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby hrk » 26 Jan 2017, 23:00

FWIW

I think the "first menu-item is not selected by default" difference is that the old Dojo used to put the popup exactly where you right-clicked so the first menu item was selected because the mouse was already over/on it. This is the behaviour I get on my (non updated) TT-RSS.
The new Dojo (using the link provided by fox) places the popup slightly to the side and bottom of the mouse. Since the mouse is not anymore over the first item, it's not selected.

martywd
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 26
Joined: 04 Feb 2013, 20:47
Location: Texas

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby martywd » 27 Jan 2017, 00:09


linoth
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 22
Joined: 15 May 2013, 11:34

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby linoth » 27 Jan 2017, 01:37


User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby fox » 27 Jan 2017, 10:02


martywd
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 26
Joined: 04 Feb 2013, 20:47
Location: Texas

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby martywd » 29 Jan 2017, 21:38



Return to “Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest