Page 1 of 1

Question about updating feeds

Posted: 04 Jan 2016, 00:26
by pizzaazzip
My apologies if this is a dumb question but I figured I would rather look stupid and get an answer than have to guess. I use hostgator and very time I update TT-RSS using:

Code: Select all

git origin pull master

I have to redo my cron job which I found instructions on how to do that on this page. The only problem is if I run the:

Code: Select all

/opt/php53/bin/php /home/ACCOUNTNAME/public_html/tt-rss/update.php --feeds --quiet

command I get:
Tiny Tiny RSS was unable to start properly. This usually means a misconfiguration or an incomplete upgrade.
Please fix errors indicated by the following messages:

* PHP version 5.4.0 or newer required.

You might want to check tt-rss wiki or the forums for more information.
Please search the forums before creating new topic for your question.


Which I assume is as a result of the php53 part of the cron job.

As far as I can tell I am using php5.5 so I changed it to

Code: Select all

/opt/php55/bin/php /home/ACCOUNTNAME/public_html/tt-rss/update.php --feeds --quiet

and it ran without any errors or results. I can't really tell if my feeds actually update now, is this the correct way to do this or is there a better way?

Re: Question about updating feeds

Posted: 04 Jan 2016, 05:55
by JustAMacUser
1. Pretty sure this should be in unsupported.
2. Don't be so literal copying from another post. If php55 works, keep it.
3. I don't see why your cron job needs to change because of git pull.

Re: Question about updating feeds

Posted: 04 Jan 2016, 12:33
by pizzaazzip
I just checked, my feeds do not appear to be updating properly. Sometime today I will try the same cron job but change the syntax to php version 5.4.

Every time I update, my feeds do not update properly until I mess around with cron jobs. Is it a possibility I am doing something incorrectly?

Re: Question about updating feeds

Posted: 04 Jan 2016, 15:08
by shabble
Have you considered removing the

Code: Select all

--quiet
part, running it from the command line, and seeing what is output?

Re: Question about updating feeds

Posted: 04 Jan 2016, 15:18
by fox
JustAMacUser wrote:3. I don't see why your cron job needs to change because of git pull.


i've updated the php version check recently, it allowed 5.3 before

Re: Question about updating feeds

Posted: 04 Jan 2016, 16:08
by JustAMacUser
Ahh, yeah. Forgot about the move away from 5.3. Thanks.

Re: Question about updating feeds

Posted: 04 Jan 2016, 16:09
by JustAMacUser
OP: Did you change the path to the PHP executable in your config.php file? That will also need to reflect the php55 path change.

(Though I'm not sure it's even used when updating via cron but it's worth a try and, as mentioned, you should remove the --quiet argument temporarily so you can see what's going on.)

Re: Question about updating feeds

Posted: 04 Jan 2016, 17:49
by pizzaazzip
I'll try that and report back. I have this on shared hosting (hostgator) so if I continue to have issues, I might consult their support as well.

Re: Question about updating feeds

Posted: 04 Jan 2016, 19:02
by Defined
You have to change the working directory before executing the script otherwise the updater doesn't know where the config with the DB information, etc, is located or load additional libraries.

Try something like:

*/10 * * * * cd /path/to/update/script && ./update.php --blah --blah

I am sure hostgator provides a shell for CRON tasks, but if not you may run into additional trouble.

Re: Question about updating feeds

Posted: 04 Jan 2016, 19:52
by JustAMacUser
The update.php file changes to the correct directory on its own. Line 8. It's the third thing it does.

Re: Question about updating feeds

Posted: 15 Jan 2016, 02:51
by pizzaazzip
Sorry about the delayed response. I updated today and ran the cron job with the php55 folder and I removed --quiet. My result was:

Code: Select all

[23:46:07/94281] Lock: update.lock
[23:46:07/94281] Scheduled 0 feeds to update...
[23:46:07/94281] Sending digests, batch of max 15 users, headline limit = 1000
[23:46:07/94281] All done.
[23:46:07/94281] cache/simplepie: removed 1 files.
[23:46:07/94281] cache/images: removed 0 files.
[23:46:07/94281] cache/export: removed 0 files.
[23:46:07/94281] cache/upload: removed 0 files.
[23:46:07/94281] Removed 0 old lock files.
[23:46:07/94281] Removing old error log entries...
[23:46:07/94281] Feedbrowser updated, 22 feeds processed.
[23:46:07/94281] Purged 0 orphaned posts.
[23:46:07/94281] Removed 0 (feeds) 0 (cats) orphaned counter cache entries.


I'll give it a few hours with the tab closed and I'll see if it updates automatically.

Re: Question about updating feeds

Posted: 25 Mar 2016, 19:10
by pizzaazzip
JustAMacUser wrote:OP: Did you change the path to the PHP executable in your config.php file? That will also need to reflect the php55 path change.

(Though I'm not sure it's even used when updating via cron but it's worth a try and, as mentioned, you should remove the --quiet argument temporarily so you can see what's going on.)



my php_executable points to:

Code: Select all

'/usr/bin/php/'
Should this be pointing to somewhere specific?

Re: Question about updating feeds

Posted: 05 Apr 2016, 23:07
by Bob
the same as the cron job... also, no trailing slash...