Page 1 of 1

Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Posted: 11 Feb 2016, 15:40
by thatguy
Hi there,

Since yesterday I don't have any update on any of my feeds and the error I get is "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds.
I run Ttrss on a Synology nas and so far everything was perfect. I didn't upgrade neither the syno or ttrss, the only thing I did was to add several feeds yesterday. It doesn't seem linked to the problem but the problem appear one hour (more or less) after the addition.

I did a basic restart of the server and the application but now I don't really know where to look, what to check. Any idea ?

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Posted: 11 Feb 2016, 15:51
by fox
one idea would be reading the error message, realizing tt-rss does no resolving of anything whatsoever, and hopefully posting this somewhere else

unfortunately it's too late for that

e: maybe shitty NAS boxes running god knows what should be banished from support along with shared hosting

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Posted: 11 Feb 2016, 15:56
by thatguy
Ok, thanks for the tips. Not for the rudeness.

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Posted: 11 Feb 2016, 17:09
by nameless
fox wrote:e: maybe shitty NAS boxes running god knows what should be banished from support along with shared hosting


This.
I own one too and while it handles typical nas stuff pretty well running a webserver on it is a pretty bad idea.

@thatguy
What DNS Server are you using with your nas? There seems to be a problem with it.

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Posted: 11 Feb 2016, 17:19
by darknite323
fox wrote:e: maybe shitty NAS boxes running god knows what should be banished from support along with shared hosting

Definitely agree that NAS systems running their native/packaged Webservers should probably be in Unsupported.
But you can run Vmware on some of the beefier boxes that run proper Intel CPUs so they kinda fall in a middle/grey area. I'm actually thinking of getting one and spinning up a Debian VM for some of my linux projects.

Anyway:

A quick Google of the error should tell you that it's a DNS resolution issue.

First step is to find out if the NAS can resolve hostnames/domain names, such as google.com
I've never owned a Synology NAS, there might be a builtin diagnostic tool you can use, or you can probably SSH to the box and run a ping or nslookup from the shell.

You'll have to check with Synology on how to do any of that though.

Post back with how you went but as it's extremely unlikely to be a TTRSS issue there isn't really much else we can do.
I'd suggest you post this issue on the Synology Forum they'd be much better equipped to help.

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Posted: 11 Feb 2016, 17:29
by fox
well nas owners consider yourselves BANISHED

*cue ominous thunderstrike*

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Posted: 11 Feb 2016, 19:12
by thatguy
Thx for all your replies. As everyone said it was just a DNS problem with the synology, nothing regarding ttrss.

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Posted: 11 Feb 2016, 23:50
by aratistern
nameless wrote:This.
I own one too and while it handles typical nas stuff pretty well running a webserver on it is a pretty bad idea.

@thatguy
What DNS Server are you using with your nas? There seems to be a problem with it.

With the new Intel Boxes like e.g. the fanless ASRock Beebox I don't really understand the need for a NAS anyway if you can have a full Debian Server for less money with more power...

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Posted: 12 Feb 2016, 12:21
by fox
that's a cute little thing, you can't put several HDDs in it though

i have something like that (gigabyte brix) to run plexhometheater on

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Posted: 12 Feb 2016, 13:27
by aratistern
Yep, I have a Beebox running Ubuntu Server with owncloud, TT-RSS, nzbget, Getflix DNS Update and as storage for Kodi. No noise whatsoever and regular automatic updates. Ditched my NAS and never looked back...

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Posted: 12 Feb 2016, 17:56
by JustAMacUser
fox wrote:i have something like that (gigabyte brix) to run plexhometheater on


Nice machine. It's a lot like my Mac Mini (2012 model). I used to keep tacking on external hard drives to the thing because my Plex library was getting larger. Eventually I just built a custom NAS box running FreeNAS. It's a nice setup with tons of horse power (also does wonders for my electricity bill each month).