daemon user needs shell?

User avatar
blainemono
Gaping Anus of Eternity
Gaping Anus of Eternity
Posts: 246
Joined: 05 Jun 2009, 18:13

Re: daemon user needs shell?

Postby blainemono » 15 May 2013, 16:19

So rude! I'll have you know that I am a woman trapped in an eternal anus' body.

User avatar
TauTau
BANNED_USERS
BANNED_USERS
Posts: 13
Joined: 15 May 2013, 14:18

Re: daemon user needs shell?

Postby TauTau » 15 May 2013, 16:32

funny... since there's no option to do that myself, please delete my account and personal data. I'm looking for something more professional meanwhile.

User avatar
blainemono
Gaping Anus of Eternity
Gaping Anus of Eternity
Posts: 246
Joined: 05 Jun 2009, 18:13

Re: daemon user needs shell?

Postby blainemono » 15 May 2013, 16:48

I wish you great success in all your future endeavours!

User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 884
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: daemon user needs shell?

Postby sleeper_service » 15 May 2013, 22:19

TauTau wrote:Just to clarify this a bit, I'm a fulltime server admin, so I usually know my way around a system, just php is not my kind of beef ;)


I think you really lost traction after that, not knowing what it means when the shell tells you

> sh: /php: not found

really damages your credibility.

"I run linux on my pc at home sometimes" != "fulltime server admin"

since you're desperate for clues, try going back over your customizations in config.php.

User avatar
TauTau
BANNED_USERS
BANNED_USERS
Posts: 13
Joined: 15 May 2013, 14:18

Re: daemon user needs shell?

Postby TauTau » 15 May 2013, 22:36

I'm a Enterprise server admin for 20 years now. I have no Linux at home, because I don't need it. Obviously in an enterprise environment, you don't run LAMP (at least not the MP part), that's why my php knowledge is limited. If someone needs to get their head stuck up their asses because of that, fine. Fortunately, this forum is not the only pool of knowledge out there.

And to anyone with the same error: check the php-cli php.ini for safe_mode, it needs to be off. No, it wasn't config.php. It was a lack of documentation, and high-nosed developers (fortunately at work, *I* tell developers what to do, a software without proper documentation doesn't get on our servers).

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: daemon user needs shell?

Postby fox » 15 May 2013, 23:15

Let me be the first to say how humbled we all are by your enterprisey experience and ability to not throw tantrums on random internet forums.

Truly you are an example to us all.

User avatar
blainemono
Gaping Anus of Eternity
Gaping Anus of Eternity
Posts: 246
Joined: 05 Jun 2009, 18:13

Re: daemon user needs shell?

Postby blainemono » 15 May 2013, 23:16

don't forget 20 years of lamp administration expertise!

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: daemon user needs shell?

Postby fox » 15 May 2013, 23:17

The lamp ain't gonna clean itself, bub.

User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 884
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: daemon user needs shell?

Postby sleeper_service » 16 May 2013, 00:15

blainemono wrote:don't forget 20 years of lamp administration expertise!


no no, he's got some 'enterprise' that doesn't have mp, so he's only got 'la' experience, like, I imagine,

"la la la, i'm an admin! la la la"

User avatar
dxbi
Bear Rating Disaster
Bear Rating Disaster
Posts: 62
Joined: 16 Mar 2013, 13:44

Re: daemon user needs shell?

Postby dxbi » 16 May 2013, 01:07

TauTau wrote:check the php-cli php.ini for safe_mode, it needs to be off. No, it wasn't config.php. It was a lack of documentation

http://tt-rss.org/redmine/projects/tt-r ... ilityNotes

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: daemon user needs shell?

Postby fox » 16 May 2013, 01:09

btw this needs to be updated as safe_mode is actually supported, despite what our resident enterprise guru decided.

User avatar
HunterZ
Bear Rating Disaster
Bear Rating Disaster
Posts: 60
Joined: 21 Mar 2013, 03:30
Location: Seattle

Re: daemon user needs shell?

Postby HunterZ » 16 May 2013, 09:02

After updating to 1.7.9, my feeds seem to have stopped updating automatically. I can force updates by clicking on the feeds in the web UI, but otherwise I don't get any. The web UI doesn't show any alerts about the daemon or database malfunctioning.

The error log in my admin account is showing the "file_get_contents(lock/update_daemon.stamp): failed to open stream: No such file or directory" errors for my main user account.

The update daemon's console output seems to be doing some weird thing where each time it logs, it dumps everything it had previously dumped, plus a little bit of new stuff. I've attached a capture. Ignore the "not running"/"already running", uptime and ps outputs; those are from a watchdog script that runs as a cron job to make sure that the update daemon gets re-launched if it ever dies.

Things I've tried:
  • Removing the lock file and restarting the daemon. Here are the files in my lock directory:

    Code: Select all

    ./  ../  .empty*  .htaccess*  update_daemon.lock
  • Logging out, deleting cookies, and logging back in.
  • Ensuring that the cache directory is fully accessible by the account that the daemon runs under:

    Code: Select all

    drwxrwxrwx  7 waisting waisting  4096 May 13 03:34 cache/
    ...
    UID        PID  PPID  C    SZ   RSS PSR STIME TTY      STAT   TIME CMD
    waisting 23724     1  0 76744 18784   2 22:09 ?        S      0:01 php /home1/waisting/public_html/tt-rss/update_daemon2.php --daemon
  • Manually creating lock/update_daemon.stamp. This seemed to also stop the errors but not cause the feeds to start auto-updating again. Strangely, it also resulted in the following daemon output (one time only):

    Code: Select all

    [04:53:24/28741] Lock: update.lock
    error: Can't create lockfile (update.lock). Maybe another update process is already running.

I've also attached a censored version of my config.php in case it helps.

Anyone have any idea what's going on?
Attachments
config.txt
(9.03 KiB) Downloaded 128 times
log.txt
(22.86 KiB) Downloaded 130 times

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: daemon user needs shell?

Postby fox » 16 May 2013, 09:24

Check if PHP_EXECUTABLE defined in config.php is actually a PHP cli interpreter and you can run update subtasks using it, e.g. "/usr/bin/php update.php"

User avatar
HunterZ
Bear Rating Disaster
Bear Rating Disaster
Posts: 60
Joined: 21 Mar 2013, 03:30
Location: Seattle

Re: daemon user needs shell?

Postby HunterZ » 16 May 2013, 09:34

fox wrote:Check if PHP_EXECUTABLE defined in config.php is actually a PHP cli interpreter and you can run update subtasks using it, e.g. "/usr/bin/php update.php"

It was working fine for the past couple months and past few release versions of tt-rss.

Here's the output of running update.php:

Code: Select all

# /usr/php/53/usr/bin/php update.php
Content-type: text/html

[05:26:47/13466] Lock: update.lock


Running with various different command line parameters produces the same output. It always exits right away, even if I pass --daemon.
Last edited by HunterZ on 16 May 2013, 09:36, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: daemon user needs shell?

Postby fox » 16 May 2013, 09:35

This is not the CLI php interpreter, read updating feeds.


Return to “Comedy bistro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest