Broken Images in Feeds?

Support requests, bug reports, etc. go here. Dedicated servers / VDS hosting only
User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 884
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: Broken Images in Feeds?

Postby sleeper_service » 20 Jun 2013, 15:41

weemadarthur wrote:It's a default installation of tt-rss 1.8, with the settings and feeds imported via OPML from the older instance. I haven't made any other changes.

Anyway, thanks. It's obvious tt-rss is not the issue here.

did you check the feed settings on both installs to see if all the checkboxes are set the same?

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Broken Images in Feeds?

Postby fox » 20 Jun 2013, 15:43

Nah I just post bears because bears are p. cool

User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 884
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: Broken Images in Feeds?

Postby sleeper_service » 20 Jun 2013, 15:48

fox wrote:Nah I just post bears because bears are p. cool

on the internet, nobody can tell you're a bear.

how do you type with those long clawz?

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Broken Images in Feeds?

Postby fox » 20 Jun 2013, 15:51

Don't get all furry on me now :shock:

User avatar
ZeGuigui
BANNED_USERS
BANNED_USERS
Posts: 19
Joined: 15 Mar 2013, 17:30
Location: In the cloud!
Contact:

Re: Broken Images in Feeds?

Postby ZeGuigui » 20 Jun 2013, 16:16

sleeper_service wrote:how do you type with those long clawz?

Probably the same way you type with those small fingers!

xtaz
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 174
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 16:48

Re: Broken Images in Feeds?

Postby xtaz » 20 Jun 2013, 17:16

I thought hotlinking was basically the reason local image cache options were in ttrss? So it shows the image from your ttrss install rather than hotlinking to the origin website.

User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 884
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: Broken Images in Feeds?

Postby sleeper_service » 20 Jun 2013, 22:57

ZeGuigui wrote:
sleeper_service wrote:how do you type with those long clawz?

Probably the same way you type with those small fingers!

quickly? *tappa* *tappa* *tappa*

moronim
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jun 2013, 02:26

Re: Broken Images in Feeds?

Postby moronim » 21 Jun 2013, 04:53

I've enabled image caching for the feed as well as disabled image caching. Still no luck - images show up a broken. It makes sense that if the site has hotlink protection enabled for the images to show up as broken, but wouldn't image caching circumvent that?

EDIT: One other data point to add... The images from the feed show up in the tt-rss mobile clients (yattrssc) and reeder (using the fever API), so if hotlink protection on the site is enabled, wouldn't they be showing up as broken images on the mobile clients?

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Broken Images in Feeds?

Postby fox » 21 Jun 2013, 09:18

>, but wouldn't image caching circumvent that?

It should, you are doing something wrong.

>The images from the feed show up in the tt-rss mobile clients (yattrssc) and reeder (using the fever API), so if hotlink protection on the site is enabled, wouldn't they be showing up as broken images on the mobile clients?

Why would an embedded webview send a referrer? You don't know how any of this works, do you?

moronim
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jun 2013, 02:26

Re: Broken Images in Feeds?

Postby moronim » 21 Jun 2013, 15:40

fox wrote:>It should, you are doing something wrong.


Does selecting this option only cache images for new articles that arrive? Or would it apply to the full set of articles and also cache the images for existing articles in the feed?

Outside of going into the preferences and selecting "cache images locally" for the feed, what other suggestions would you have to help me try to address this?

fox wrote:> Why would an embedded webview send a referrer? You don't know how any of this works, do you?


Master of the obvious! If I knew how this works, why would I be posting to a support forum?

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Broken Images in Feeds?

Postby fox » 21 Jun 2013, 15:50

>Does selecting this option only cache images for new articles that arrive

Feed should be updated afterwards. You can open image in a new tab and see if image.php?hash= opens.

>Master of the obvious! If I knew how this works, why would I be posting to a support forum?

This has very little to do with tt-rss.

moronim
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Jun 2013, 02:26

Re: Broken Images in Feeds?

Postby moronim » 21 Jun 2013, 23:21

Problem solved... Thanks. Opening the link to the cached image pointed me to the problem. The linux virtual machine which hosts tt-rss on my network resides on my internal network and my external web server (running on a windows OS) acts a reverse proxy to the linux machine. When I opened the cached image link directly, the URL was pointing to my internal IP URL (http://192.168.1.x/tt-rss) - obviously wrong. I went back in and corrected the SELF_URL_PATH in the config.php to the external domain / URL for the tt-rss install and voila! The image path was corrected and now the cached images appear correctly in the feed. Thanks for your help...
Last edited by moronim on 22 Jun 2013, 03:10, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 884
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: Broken Images in Feeds?

Postby sleeper_service » 22 Jun 2013, 01:41

moronim wrote: When I opened the cached image link directly, the URL was pointing to my internal IP URL (http://192.168.1.x/tt-rss) - obviously wrong. I went back in and corrected the SELF_URL_PATH in the config/php to the external domain / URL for the tt-rss install and voila! The image path was corrected and now the cached images appear correctly in the feed. Thanks for your help...

it's amazing how much better things work when configured correctly, innit, people should take note :D


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests