gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation is...

Support requests, bug reports, etc. go here. Dedicated servers / VDS hosting only
User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 884
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation is...

Postby sleeper_service » 29 May 2013, 00:01

just noticed this

Code: Select all

$ ./update.php --feeds
[19:55:28/6638] Lock: update.lock
[19:55:28/6638] Scheduled 236 feeds to update...
[19:55:28/6638] Base feed: http://3hourspast.com/feed/
[19:55:28/6638]  => 2013-05-28 08:41:17.761479, 213 3
gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation multiplication is negative or zero, failing operation gracefully


trunk version 1d7658969352ee73dd94baf3cea15364dd303786 Tue May 28 15:58:03 2013 +0400

I was also seeing it from update_daemon2.php while running it with --quiet, before I did a git pull just now.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation is...

Postby fox » 29 May 2013, 00:22

Hmm. Most probably GD fails on some favicon it doesn't like.

User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 884
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation is...

Postby sleeper_service » 29 May 2013, 00:52

fox wrote:Hmm. Most probably GD fails on some favicon it doesn't like.


it's doing it on every feed using update.php.

User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 884
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation is...

Postby sleeper_service » 29 May 2013, 04:22

now it's only doing it... some of the time.. I hate intermittent errors.

DmitriyLyalyuev
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Jun 2013, 11:36

Re: gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation is...

Postby DmitriyLyalyuev » 13 Jun 2013, 11:43

Hi.

I have same intermittent error.
When I run manualy "./update.php --force-update --feeds" error doesn't shows.

Any ideas?

prrawls
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 18
Joined: 23 Jun 2006, 23:48

Re: gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation is...

Postby prrawls » 21 Jun 2013, 02:03

I have the same error intermittent as well being reported, but my feeds do update. I'm thinking of sending the output to >/dev/null 2>&1 to suppress it. Would be nice to understand whats is making it report this error from time to time. When I run the command directly from the command line I get no errors at all.

AngryChris
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 135
Joined: 08 Apr 2013, 02:42

Re: gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation is...

Postby AngryChris » 21 Jun 2013, 02:22

The error went away for me when I copied over the floicon.php script from 1.7.9. While I'm not happy about using floicon, perhaps floicon's not generating this error can help point folks in the know to the problem in the stock code (if there is one).

User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 884
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation is...

Postby sleeper_service » 21 Jun 2013, 03:58

prrawls wrote:I have the same error intermittent as well being reported, but my feeds do update. I'm thinking of sending the output to >/dev/null 2>&1 to suppress it. Would be nice to understand whats is making it report this error from time to time. When I run the command directly from the command line I get no errors at all.

update to trunk, it's working fine there now.

prrawls
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 18
Joined: 23 Jun 2006, 23:48

Re: gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation is...

Postby prrawls » 22 Jun 2013, 01:02

Perfect, thank you Sleeper.

tkout
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 Jun 2013, 16:31

Re: gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation is...

Postby tkout » 17 Jul 2013, 22:17

Sleeper, I'm getting this issue. I was wondering how/where I get this trunk update. Thanks!

User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 884
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation is...

Postby sleeper_service » 17 Jul 2013, 22:59

tkout wrote:Sleeper, I'm getting this issue. I was wondering how/where I get this trunk update. Thanks!


install git.
move your directory out of the way
do a 'git clone https://github.com/gothfox/Tiny-Tiny-RSS.git ttrss' change that last ttrss to whatever you want to call your directory)

go in and fix the permissions on directories like in the original install, copy your config.php over from your old directory.

start up your updater again.

then whenever you want to update, all you have to do is stop the updater, go into the directory, and type: 'git pull'

you'll probably have to update the config.php with new settings, and possibly update the schema of the db, but it'll tell you that the first time you hit it with your web browser.

tkout
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 Jun 2013, 16:31

Re: gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation is...

Postby tkout » 17 Jul 2013, 23:03

Will this fix be part of v1.9 that's out in a few days?

User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 884
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation is...

Postby sleeper_service » 17 Jul 2013, 23:16

tkout wrote:Will this fix be part of v1.9 that's out in a few days?


versions are nothing more than a git pull of trunk that's zipped up at whatever time it happens to tickle fox's fancy to do so.

read the faq on that point.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: gd warning: one parameter to a memory allocation is...

Postby fox » 18 Jul 2013, 05:20

tkout wrote:Will this fix be part of v1.9 that's out in a few days?


If it's fixed in trunk, of course.


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests