Change android client fonts

Support requests, bug reports, etc. go here. Dedicated servers / VDS hosting only
dajhorn
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Jul 2013, 13:47

Change android client fonts

Postby dajhorn » 25 Jan 2014, 00:03

I got a Tiny Tiny RSS update on my phone today and the font changed, which makes the headlines squished.

How can I change the fonts in TTRSS for Android?

I found the font size and color options at Settings -> Interface, but nothing to set the font itself.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Change android client fonts

Postby fox » 25 Jan 2014, 10:46

Yeah I've received some negative feedback on this, I'll revert the change (or make it optional, not sure yet).

e: done, expect it when the new version is up in a few hours.

atrus
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 17
Joined: 19 Apr 2013, 20:03

Re: Change android client fonts

Postby atrus » 25 Jan 2014, 20:48

Huh. I like it (the new font) a lot. That font shows up many places in newer Android versions, so it's more consistent with the future :) Also, it's just nice to get more headline next in that limited space, and that narrow font is great for it.

I'd chalk this up to people being scared of change personally ;) but maybe a config option is reasonable.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Change android client fonts

Postby fox » 25 Jan 2014, 21:05

Personally I like how it looks, so yeah maybe I'll add an option for it. It could be legitimately harder to scan quickly so the complaints were justified in this regard I guess.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Change android client fonts

Postby fox » 25 Jan 2014, 22:21

Next version should have this option back + some UI improvements (I'm ready for the inevitable ragemail).

dajhorn
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Jul 2013, 13:47

Re: Change android client fonts

Postby dajhorn » 27 Jan 2014, 07:40

The new font toggle is nice. Thanks for implementing the feature.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk

User avatar
raptorialfungus
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 Jun 2013, 10:17
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Change android client fonts

Postby raptorialfungus » 28 Jan 2014, 21:40

I like new font very much but last versions are very unstable for me. Program hangs very often while swiping from article to article. More to say it hangs completely. Phone is self rebooting after minute or so. After freezing I see a part of previous article and part of next article on the screen.
Now I'm back on 1.32 version (found only this in titanium backup). It's very stable. Absolutely no freezing.
Problem is on 1.38 and previous version for sure. I thought that last version with condensed font option will cure the problem but ...

Android 4.2.1.

Best regards,
Andy

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Change android client fonts

Postby fox » 28 Jan 2014, 22:06

If your phone is rebooting all the time, it's kind of a bad sign. App can't just do that so it's either firmware or hardware problem.

User avatar
raptorialfungus
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 Jun 2013, 10:17
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Change android client fonts

Postby raptorialfungus » 28 Jan 2014, 22:28

Phone is auto rebooting (recovering after freezing) only after ttrss hangs. No other reboots or hangs happened with the phone for a weeks.
I'll try to update ttrss again and make a video later.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Change android client fonts

Postby fox » 28 Jan 2014, 23:26

It really doesn't matter, if a user application causes the device to freeze, the device is malfunctioning.

e: also I think it should be obvious that setting a different font is not going to help.

User avatar
raptorialfungus
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 Jun 2013, 10:17
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Change android client fonts

Postby raptorialfungus » 29 Jan 2014, 17:15

Thank you for informing me about device malfunctioning. Very useful. And thank you for a great support as usual.

I've just tried to report problem that I can easily reproduce with new version in comparison with 1.32.
I can read articles with 1.32 for a hours long without any problems but with 1.37/1.38 in 40-50 articles I have memory leak issues and hang-reboot as a result.
This happening only with newer versions of tt-rss and no other apps are causing such hangs.

Here is a log:

Code: Select all

I/SurfaceTextureClient(14047): [STC::queueBuffer] (this:0x6311a8a8) fps:5.68, dur:6158.24, max:5241.05, min:3.00
I/SurfaceTextureClient(14047): [STC::queueBuffer] this:0x6311a8a8, api:1, last queue time elapsed:5241.05
I/BufferQueue(  131): [org.fox.ttrss/org.fox.ttrss.HeadlinesActivity](this:0x41f3c470,api:1) [queue] fps:5.68, dur:6160.13, max:5244.04, min:2.91
I/BufferQueue(  131): [org.fox.ttrss/org.fox.ttrss.HeadlinesActivity](this:0x41f3c470,api:1) [release] fps:5.68, dur:6161.78, max:5225.23, min:18.44
D/InputReader(  494): AP_PROF:AppLaunch_dispatchPtr:Up:9208220
I/BufferQueue(14047): [unnamed-14047-211](this:0x621513e0,api:0) connect: api=2
I/BufferQueue(14047): [unnamed-14047-211](this:0x621513e0,api:2) new GraphicBuffer needed
D/BufferQueue(14047):     [OLD] gb:NULL
I/GraphicBuffer(  131): allocate buffer (w:256 h:256 f:1) err(0)
I/BufferQueue(14047):     [NEW] gb=0x61c80e38, handle=0x5b7a55e0, w=256, h=256, s=256, fmt=1
I/BufferQueue(14047): [unnamed-14047-211](this:0x621513e0,api:2) new GraphicBuffer needed
D/BufferQueue(14047):     [OLD] gb:NULL
I/GraphicBuffer(  131): allocate buffer (w:256 h:256 f:1) err(0)
I/BufferQueue(14047):     [NEW] gb=0x605a76d0, handle=0x5eca5740, w=256, h=256, s=256, fmt=1
I/System.out(14047): [CDS]close[50188]
I/SurfaceTexture(14047): [unnamed-14047-211](this:0x5bc0dda0,api:2) [void* android::SurfaceTexture::createImage(EGLDisplay, const android::sp<android::GraphicBuffer>&)]
D/SurfaceTexture(14047):     GraphicBuffer: gb=0x61c80e38 handle=0x5b7a55e0
D/SurfaceTexture(14047):     EGLImage: dpy=0x1, img=0x62b994a8
I/SurfaceTexture(14047): [unnamed-14047-211](this:0x5bc0dda0,api:2) [void* android::SurfaceTexture::createImage(EGLDisplay, const android::sp<android::GraphicBuffer>&)]
D/SurfaceTexture(14047):     GraphicBuffer: gb=0x605a76d0 handle=0x5eca5740
D/SurfaceTexture(14047):     EGLImage: dpy=0x1, img=0x5ea64e48
I/BufferQueue(14047): [unnamed-14047-211](this:0x621513e0,api:2) new GraphicBuffer needed
D/BufferQueue(14047):     [OLD] gb:NULL
I/GraphicBuffer(  131): allocate buffer (w:256 h:256 f:1) err(0)
I/BufferQueue(14047):     [NEW] gb=0x5e0949d8, handle=0x64c210e8, w=256, h=256, s=256, fmt=1
I/BufferQueue(14047): [unnamed-14047-211](this:0x621513e0,api:2) new GraphicBuffer needed
D/BufferQueue(14047):     [OLD] gb:NULL
E/IMGSRV  (  131): :0: PVRSRVAllocDeviceMem: Error 1 returned
E/IMGSRV  (  131): :0: GenericAlloc: Failed to allocate device memory
W/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): alloc(256, 256, 1, 00000133, ...) failed -12 (Out of memory)
I/GraphicBuffer(  131): allocate buffer (w:0 h:256 f:1) err(-12)
D/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): Allocated buffers:
D/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): 0x4164dcb0: 3680.00 KiB |  720 ( 736) x 1280 |        5 | 0x00001a00 | 131
D/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): 0x4164dd50: 3680.00 KiB |  720 ( 736) x 1280 |        5 | 0x00001a00 | 131
D/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): 0x41f31c08:  143.75 KiB |  720 ( 736) x   50 |        5 | 0x00000b00 | 730
D/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): 0x41f35038:  256.00 KiB |  256 ( 256) x  256 |        1 | 0x00000133 | 14477
D/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): 0x41f37820: 6720.00 KiB | 1340 (1344) x 1280 |        5 | 0x00000b00 | 730
D/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): 0x41f39570:  256.00 KiB |  256 ( 256) x  256 |        1 | 0x00000133 | 14477
D/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): 0x41f39fe0:  143.75 KiB |  720 ( 736) x   50 |        5 | 0x00000b00 | 730
D/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): 0x41f3aed8:  256.00 KiB |  256 ( 256) x  256 |        1 | 0x00000133 | 14047
D/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): 0x41f3d3e8:  256.00 KiB |  256 ( 256) x  256 |        1 | 0x00000133 | 14047
D/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): 0x41f475c0: 3680.00 KiB |  720 ( 736) x 1280 |        5 | 0x00000b00 | 14047
D/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): 0x41f49390: 3680.00 KiB |  720 ( 736) x 1280 |        5 | 0x00000b00 | 14047
D/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): 0x41f49f48:  143.75 KiB |  720 ( 736) x   50 |        5 | 0x00000b00 | 730
D/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): 0x41f4a1a8:  143.75 KiB |  720 ( 736) x   50 |        5 | 0x00000b00 | 730
D/GraphicBufferAllocator(  131): 0x41f4af50: 3680.
E/SurfaceFlinger(  131): GraphicBufferAlloc::createGraphicBuffer(w=256, h=256) failed (Out of memory), handle=0x0
E/BufferQueue(14047): [unnamed-14047-211](this:0x621513e0,api:2) dequeueBuffer: SurfaceComposer::createGraphicBuffer failed
E/SurfaceTextureClient(14047): dequeueBuffer failed (Out of memory)
I/BufferQueue(14047): [unnamed-14047-211](this:0x621513e0,api:2) new GraphicBuffer needed
D/BufferQueue(14047):     [OLD] gb:NULL


If it really doesn't matter for you and I'm not worth an attention - sorry for another disturbing. Hope that I'll be the one with such a problem.
And I'll be happy with 1.32.

P.S. Android 4.2.1, Chip MT6589, RAM 1Gb

Best regards,
Andy.

User avatar
blainemono
Gaping Anus of Eternity
Gaping Anus of Eternity
Posts: 246
Joined: 05 Jun 2009, 18:13

Re: Change android client fonts

Postby blainemono » 29 Jan 2014, 17:52

BUG DESCRIPTION: your app doesn't work on a broken device
PRIORITY: critical
SHITTY POSTER'S ATTITUDE: passive aggressive cunt

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Change android client fonts

Postby fox » 29 Jan 2014, 17:55

How dare you doubt excellent firmware quality of Chinese mediatek-based shitphones. Also, nice passive aggressive post, fungus. Maybe get a less broken device, see if it helps.

User avatar
raptorialfungus
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 8
Joined: 10 Jun 2013, 10:17
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Change android client fonts

Postby raptorialfungus » 29 Jan 2014, 20:13

blainemono wrote:BUG DESCRIPTION: your app doesn't work on a broken device
PRIORITY: critical
SHITTY POSTER'S ATTITUDE: passive aggressive cunt

Judging by your posts you are a local clown?

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Change android client fonts

Postby fox » 29 Jan 2014, 20:27

Well, at least his phone doesn't have a mediatek chipset.


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests