HTTP Code: 301 on some feeds

Support requests, bug reports, etc. go here. Dedicated servers / VDS hosting only
thatguy
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jan 2016, 17:34

HTTP Code: 301 on some feeds

Postby thatguy » 13 Jan 2016, 17:40

Hi all,

I recently update ttrss to the 20160102-10 version and now I notice that I've got some errors on a dozen of feeds. On the configuration page it says : HTTP Code: 301.
All my others feeds work without errors, only a few have this issue.

I run ttrss on a Synology NAS, so it may be the problem, but before the update I never had any problem.

Do you have any idea of what can happen ?

Thx guys.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: HTTP Code: 301 on some feeds

Postby fox » 13 Jan 2016, 17:59

forum -> search -> open_basedir

i probably need to sanity check forbid this option if curl is enabled since its not supported anyway

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: HTTP Code: 301 on some feeds

Postby fox » 13 Jan 2016, 18:13

also: update to 312742d.

e: if you're not using git you'll have to poke whoever updates the package to update to the aforementioned changeset.

thatguy
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jan 2016, 17:34

Re: HTTP Code: 301 on some feeds

Postby thatguy » 13 Jan 2016, 19:11

Thanks fox !

I fix it by simply add " -d open_basedir=NULL " in update.php, line 176

Code: Select all

passthru(PHP_EXECUTABLE . " -d open_basedir=NULL " . $argv[0] ." --daemon-loop $quiet $log");

It's probably not the best fix, but it will work till an update that fix it.

User avatar
Tiberius
Bear Rating Disaster
Bear Rating Disaster
Posts: 62
Joined: 14 Aug 2013, 01:53

Re: HTTP Code: 301 on some feeds

Postby Tiberius » 10 Feb 2016, 11:35

thatguy wrote:Thanks fox !

I fix it by simply add " -d open_basedir=NULL " in update.php, line 176

Code: Select all

passthru(PHP_EXECUTABLE . " -d open_basedir=NULL " . $argv[0] ." --daemon-loop $quiet $log");

It's probably not the best fix, but it will work till an update that fix it.


Same problem on my Syno. Tried this workaround, but it doesn't seem to work...

User avatar
Tiberius
Bear Rating Disaster
Bear Rating Disaster
Posts: 62
Joined: 14 Aug 2013, 01:53

Re: HTTP Code: 301 on some feeds

Postby Tiberius » 10 Feb 2016, 12:02

Ok, my mistake, the workaround works :)


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests