Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

If you run tt-rss on an officially unsupported platform (shared hosting, Windows, etc.) post here
thatguy
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jan 2016, 17:34

Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Postby thatguy » 11 Feb 2016, 15:40

Hi there,

Since yesterday I don't have any update on any of my feeds and the error I get is "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds.
I run Ttrss on a Synology nas and so far everything was perfect. I didn't upgrade neither the syno or ttrss, the only thing I did was to add several feeds yesterday. It doesn't seem linked to the problem but the problem appear one hour (more or less) after the addition.

I did a basic restart of the server and the application but now I don't really know where to look, what to check. Any idea ?

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Postby fox » 11 Feb 2016, 15:51

one idea would be reading the error message, realizing tt-rss does no resolving of anything whatsoever, and hopefully posting this somewhere else

unfortunately it's too late for that

e: maybe shitty NAS boxes running god knows what should be banished from support along with shared hosting

thatguy
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jan 2016, 17:34

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Postby thatguy » 11 Feb 2016, 15:56

Ok, thanks for the tips. Not for the rudeness.

nameless
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 126
Joined: 28 Aug 2013, 20:33

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Postby nameless » 11 Feb 2016, 17:09

fox wrote:e: maybe shitty NAS boxes running god knows what should be banished from support along with shared hosting


This.
I own one too and while it handles typical nas stuff pretty well running a webserver on it is a pretty bad idea.

@thatguy
What DNS Server are you using with your nas? There seems to be a problem with it.

darknite323
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 40
Joined: 30 Oct 2013, 15:46

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Postby darknite323 » 11 Feb 2016, 17:19

fox wrote:e: maybe shitty NAS boxes running god knows what should be banished from support along with shared hosting

Definitely agree that NAS systems running their native/packaged Webservers should probably be in Unsupported.
But you can run Vmware on some of the beefier boxes that run proper Intel CPUs so they kinda fall in a middle/grey area. I'm actually thinking of getting one and spinning up a Debian VM for some of my linux projects.

Anyway:

A quick Google of the error should tell you that it's a DNS resolution issue.

First step is to find out if the NAS can resolve hostnames/domain names, such as google.com
I've never owned a Synology NAS, there might be a builtin diagnostic tool you can use, or you can probably SSH to the box and run a ping or nslookup from the shell.

You'll have to check with Synology on how to do any of that though.

Post back with how you went but as it's extremely unlikely to be a TTRSS issue there isn't really much else we can do.
I'd suggest you post this issue on the Synology Forum they'd be much better equipped to help.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Postby fox » 11 Feb 2016, 17:29

well nas owners consider yourselves BANISHED

*cue ominous thunderstrike*

thatguy
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 Jan 2016, 17:34

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Postby thatguy » 11 Feb 2016, 19:12

Thx for all your replies. As everyone said it was just a DNS problem with the synology, nothing regarding ttrss.

aratistern
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 16
Joined: 27 Mar 2014, 12:29

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Postby aratistern » 11 Feb 2016, 23:50

nameless wrote:This.
I own one too and while it handles typical nas stuff pretty well running a webserver on it is a pretty bad idea.

@thatguy
What DNS Server are you using with your nas? There seems to be a problem with it.

With the new Intel Boxes like e.g. the fanless ASRock Beebox I don't really understand the need for a NAS anyway if you can have a full Debian Server for less money with more power...

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Postby fox » 12 Feb 2016, 12:21

that's a cute little thing, you can't put several HDDs in it though

i have something like that (gigabyte brix) to run plexhometheater on

aratistern
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 16
Joined: 27 Mar 2014, 12:29

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Postby aratistern » 12 Feb 2016, 13:27

Yep, I have a Beebox running Ubuntu Server with owncloud, TT-RSS, nzbget, Getflix DNS Update and as storage for Kodi. No noise whatsoever and regular automatic updates. Ditched my NAS and never looked back...

JustAMacUser
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 373
Joined: 20 Aug 2013, 23:13

Re: Suddently "6 Could not resolve host" on all feeds

Postby JustAMacUser » 12 Feb 2016, 17:56

fox wrote:i have something like that (gigabyte brix) to run plexhometheater on


Nice machine. It's a lot like my Mac Mini (2012 model). I used to keep tacking on external hard drives to the thing because my Plex library was getting larger. Eventually I just built a custom NAS box running FreeNAS. It's a nice setup with tons of horse power (also does wonders for my electricity bill each month).


Return to “Unsupported platforms”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests