Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Development-related discussion, including bundled plugins
User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby fox » 21 Jan 2017, 22:13

Thanks to efforts of Anders Kaseorg, Dojo (and a bunch of other third party libraries) has been upgraded to the latest version.

Everything seems to mostly work fine. However, there are a few minor (mostly cosmetic) issues. Also, other stuff might be broken. Who knows!

If you don't want to deal with this, don't pull latest trunk yet. Stay on c606bd or w/e instead for a few days while we iron stuff out.

If you did pull and are having problems please report in this thread. Thanks.

Known stuff:

(nothing right now)

FAQ

Q: UI issues, missing icons
A: Refresh with Ctrl-Shift-R and/or clear browser cache:

Firefox: https://fakecake.org/uploads/2017/016wnhxo.png
Chrome: https://fakecake.org/uploads/2017/013xaWLf.png

Q: Clearing the cache doesn't help!
A: Check for obsolete custom CSS in preferences and/or custom themes. Don't be like this person who wasted a lot of my time for nothing.

Q: My feed tree gone fucked up
A: Try deleting cookies from your tt-rss domain, the tree persists in a cookie which may get corrupted or incompatible with the new version

AngryChris
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 135
Joined: 08 Apr 2013, 02:42

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby AngryChris » 22 Jan 2017, 01:01

The favicons are missing for me in the feed list on the left. I've cleared all my cookies for the domain of my server to no effect. Here's a small screenshot:

Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (16.22 KiB) Viewed 5301 times

The favicons that would be to the left of the text 9to5Google, Ars Technica, etc, are now missing. The icons themselves are still where they're expected to be (feed-icons) and still owned appropriately (www-data:www-data).

I don't know how to confirm if I'm running the new dojo version or not but this issue started right after a pull.
Last edited by AngryChris on 22 Jan 2017, 02:55, edited 1 time in total.

dariottolo
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 27
Joined: 05 Jul 2014, 18:57

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby dariottolo » 22 Jan 2017, 01:20



obviously clearing the cookies did solve the (non existing) issue.

Sorry

Zottelchen
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Jan 2017, 02:24

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby Zottelchen » 22 Jan 2017, 02:30

After the update the categories ALL and NEW don't work anymore.

Code: Select all

Uncaught exception 'InvalidArgumentException' with message 'Select_string only accepts integers: 1' in /var/www/rss/lib/gettext/gettext.php:354 Stack trace: #0 /var/www/rss/lib/gettext/gettext.php(388): gettext_reader->select_string('1') #1 /var/www/rss/lib/gettext/gettext.inc(293): gettext_reader->ngettext('comment', 'comments', '1') #2 /var/www/rss/classes/feeds.php(755): _ngettext('comment', 'comments', '1') #3 /var/www/rss/classes/feeds.php(943): Feeds->format_headlines_list(-4, 'ForceUpdate', 'adaptive', 30, false, '', '', '', false, true, '', false) #4 /var/www/rss/backend.php(123): Feeds->view() #5 {main} thrown


and this is from the browser:

Code: Select all

request_counters: rate limit reached: 0  index.php:339:254
PluginHost::run 9  index.php:571:79
SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected end of data at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data
Stack-Trace:
[email protected]://rss.zeropoly.de/index.php#f=-4&c=0:103:66
[email protected]://rss.zeropoly.de/index.php#f=-4&c=0:379:877
viewfeed/_viewfeed_timeout</<[email protected]://rss.zeropoly.de/index.php#f=-4&c=0:335:203
Ajax.Request<[email protected]://rss.zeropoly.de/lib/prototype.js?1485037057:1827:8
Ajax.Request<[email protected]://rss.zeropoly.de/lib/prototype.js?1485037057:1756:7
  index.php:113:52
headlines_callback2 [offset=0] B:false I:false  index.php:379:904
SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected end of data at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data
Stack-Trace:
[email protected]://rss.zeropoly.de/index.php#f=-4&c=0:379:1054
viewfeed/_viewfeed_timeout</<[email protected]://rss.zeropoly.de/index.php#f=-4&c=0:335:203
Ajax.Request<[email protected]://rss.zeropoly.de/lib/prototype.js?1485037057:1827:8
Ajax.Request<[email protected]://rss.zeropoly.de/lib/prototype.js?1485037057:1756:7
  index.php:379:1099
Invalid object received: index.php:396:30

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby fox » 22 Jan 2017, 09:50

AngryChris wrote:The favicons are missing for me in the feed list on the left. I've cleared all my cookies for the domain of my server to no effect. Here's a small screenshot:


clear the browser cache and/or reload with ctrl-shift-r, should clear this up

udzguru
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 12
Joined: 25 Jul 2015, 23:31

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby udzguru » 22 Jan 2017, 09:56

Zottelchen wrote:After the update the categories ALL and NEW don't work anymore.


Same here.

When clicking on the categories you just get

Code: Select all

Could not update headlines (invalid object received - see error console for details)

and the error messages Zottelchen mentioned in the log.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby fox » 22 Jan 2017, 09:59

Zottelchen wrote:After the update the categories ALL and NEW don't work anymore.

Code: Select all

Uncaught exception 'InvalidArgumentException' with message 'Select_string only accepts integers: 1' in /var/www/rss/lib/gettext/gettext.php:354 Stack trace: #0 /var/www/rss/lib/gettext/gettext.php(388): gettext_reader->select_string('1') #1 /var/www/rss/lib/gettext/gettext.inc(293): gettext_reader->ngettext('comment', 'comments', '1') #2 /var/www/rss/classes/feeds.php(755): _ngettext('comment', 'comments', '1') #3 /var/www/rss/classes/feeds.php(943): Feeds->format_headlines_list(-4, 'ForceUpdate', 'adaptive', 30, false, '', '', '', false, true, '', false) #4 /var/www/rss/backend.php(123): Feeds->view() #5 {main} thrown



that's interesting, you seem to have something going on with php types i think, can you explain in detail what version of php etc you're running?

as far as php is concerned '1' (string) should be transparently typecast to 1 (integer).

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby fox » 22 Jan 2017, 09:59

udzguru wrote:
Zottelchen wrote:After the update the categories ALL and NEW don't work anymore.


Same here.

When clicking on the categories you just get

Code: Select all

Could not update headlines (invalid object received - see error console for details)

and the error messages Zottelchen mentioned in the log.


on classes/feeds.php line 744 try replacing

Code: Select all

$num_comments = $line["num_comments"];


with

Code: Select all

$num_comments = (int)$line["num_comments"];


e: this assumes combined mode (the default) not 3 panel one

udzguru
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 12
Joined: 25 Jul 2015, 23:31

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby udzguru » 22 Jan 2017, 10:10

Quick update: I tried if the Android app worked. It worked out fine and I marked all unread articles read. Now the browser works again.

I am using PHP 7.0.13.

Will try to apply your suggested fix later and report back if any further problems occur.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby fox » 22 Jan 2017, 10:15

yeah okay looks like it's the author of the gettext library being a retard and using is_int() for some unknown reason and thus not allowing php to automatically typecast the argument. i guess this check was added in the newer gettext library.

e: workaround for this should be in trunk, no need to manually edit anything

pcause
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 144
Joined: 23 Aug 2013, 19:52

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby pcause » 24 Jan 2017, 00:10

Minor thing: When I right click on a category in the tree I get the two item pop-up, but the first item (mark read) isn't selected.

martywd
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 26
Joined: 04 Feb 2013, 20:47
Location: Texas

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby martywd » 24 Jan 2017, 00:54

pcause wrote:Minor thing: When I right click on a category in the tree I get the two item pop-up, but the first item (mark read) isn't selected.


I'm noticing this also when 'right-clicking' on an entry(s) in a subscribed feed which then opens the context menu (Open original article, Display article URL, etc., etc. ...). Bug or is this a feature?

Tiny Tiny RSS v17.1 (d2c3e84)
.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby fox » 24 Jan 2017, 07:45

there wasn't any special handling to select first menu item on open so i guess this is something Dojo has changed or maybe it's a bug with implementation of menus in tt-rss (although idk what it could be)

if you check http://archive.dojotoolkit.org/nightly/ ... ester.html the popup menus also don't have first item selected on open so maybe this is how it should work?

nameless
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 126
Joined: 28 Aug 2013, 20:33

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby nameless » 24 Jan 2017, 18:39

Is it just me or does ttrss feel a little more responsive after upgrading to dojo 1.12?

martywd
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 26
Joined: 04 Feb 2013, 20:47
Location: Texas

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby martywd » 24 Jan 2017, 18:43

nameless wrote:Is it just me or does ttrss feel a little more responsive after upgrading to dojo 1.12?


Yes to 'more responsive'. That was my impression, too.
.


Return to “Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests