Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Development-related discussion, including bundled plugins
User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby fox » 24 Jan 2017, 18:43

new dojo seemed to help a bit, yes. it also uses less ram, i think.

i also did some performance tweaks using chrome profiler and shaved about 2/3rds of cpu time used for lazy-loaded headlines (among other things)

adhawkins
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 12
Joined: 22 Nov 2013, 18:37

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby adhawkins » 25 Jan 2017, 14:22

Hi,

Just wondering if your warning from the original post about not updating still applies? Currently holding off updating based on this.

Thanks

Andy

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby fox » 25 Jan 2017, 14:40

nah, i think at this point things should be fine

i probably need to unstick this already (e: done)

adhawkins
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 12
Joined: 22 Nov 2013, 18:37

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby adhawkins » 25 Jan 2017, 14:58

Ok cool.

Presumably there are no database schema changes, so if something does go pear shaped I could just checkout the previous commit?

Thanks

Andy

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby fox » 25 Jan 2017, 15:11

yep.

adhawkins
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 12
Joined: 22 Nov 2013, 18:37

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby adhawkins » 25 Jan 2017, 15:12

Cool, ta.

Andy

hrk
Bear Rating Disaster
Bear Rating Disaster
Posts: 75
Joined: 24 Apr 2013, 12:39

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby hrk » 26 Jan 2017, 23:00

FWIW

I think the "first menu-item is not selected by default" difference is that the old Dojo used to put the popup exactly where you right-clicked so the first menu item was selected because the mouse was already over/on it. This is the behaviour I get on my (non updated) TT-RSS.
The new Dojo (using the link provided by fox) places the popup slightly to the side and bottom of the mouse. Since the mouse is not anymore over the first item, it's not selected.

martywd
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 26
Joined: 04 Feb 2013, 20:47
Location: Texas

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby martywd » 27 Jan 2017, 00:09

hrk wrote:FWIW

I think the "first menu-item is not selected by default" difference is that the old Dojo used to put the popup exactly where you right-clicked so the first menu item was selected because the mouse was already over/on it. This is the behaviour I get on my (non updated) TT-RSS.
The new Dojo (using the link provided by fox) places the popup slightly to the side and bottom of the mouse. Since the mouse is not anymore over the first item, it's not selected.


I think your explanation makes sense. But for one thing...

I've discovered that in the new Dojo (in tt-rss) although the top selection in the context menu is no longer colorized on a right-click, it is infact the 'default' choice. For instance, _if_ after right-clicking (and _NOT_ moving the mouse cursor) one presses the space bar or the 'Enter' key then the top choice in the context menu will launch the top 'selection'.

Quite handy, especially if one is using a two finger tap on the trackpad on a laptop, imo. The 'old' Dojo (in tt-rss) may have worked this way as well but I'd never tried the 'righ-click/space bar' technique before?
.

linoth
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 22
Joined: 15 May 2013, 11:34

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby linoth » 27 Jan 2017, 01:37

I'd never tried the 'righ-click/space bar' technique before?


Tested and works in c606bd5 (pre-upgrade,) so that behavior's nothing new.

User avatar
fox
^ me reading your posts ^
Posts: 6318
Joined: 27 Aug 2005, 22:53
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby fox » 27 Jan 2017, 10:02

even if you do something like this it still doesn't work quite right, entry under mouse just flashes blue and gets deselected (clicking still works tho)

Code: Select all

.claro .dijitMenuPopup {
    margin-left: -5px ! important;
    margin-top: -5px ! important;
}

martywd
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 26
Joined: 04 Feb 2013, 20:47
Location: Texas

Re: Heads up: Dojo 1.12 has landed in trunk

Postby martywd » 29 Jan 2017, 21:38

fox wrote:even if you do something like this it still doesn't work quite right, entry under mouse just flashes blue and gets deselected (clicking still works tho)

Code: Select all

.claro .dijitMenuPopup {
    margin-left: -5px ! important;
    margin-top: -5px ! important;
}


Yup I see what you type about. In Chromium (55.0.2883.87) the fill color doesn't quite work on a right-click but subsequent the mouse click does. But. In Firefox on a right-click the color does 'stick' (at least at this time in Firefox 51.0.1 *nix-64-bit). And the a mouse click as well if that's the way you want to do things. You're the MAN, Fox.
.


Return to “Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests