failed upgrade: Could not run tar executable (RC=127)

Support requests, bug reports, etc. go here. Dedicated servers / VDS hosting only
amp3030
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 8
Joined: 29 Aug 2012, 17:48

failed upgrade: Could not run tar executable (RC=127)

Postby amp3030 » 09 Apr 2013, 17:26

I am trying to upgrade from a perfectly working 1.7.5 to 1.7.8. I get this:

Code: Select all

    Ready to update.
    Work directory: /home/blah/blah/ttrss
    Checking for tar...
    Could not run tar executable (RC=127).


In the command line on the server, I can run and use 'tar' without any problem.

amp3030
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 8
Joined: 29 Aug 2012, 17:48

Re: failed upgrade: Could not run tar executable (RC=127)

Postby amp3030 » 09 Apr 2013, 21:02

Any ideas? Could it have something to do with directory permissions?

User avatar
sleeper_service
Bear Rating Overlord
Bear Rating Overlord
Posts: 884
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 23:50
Location: Dallas, Texas

Re: failed upgrade: Could not run tar executable (RC=127)

Postby sleeper_service » 09 Apr 2013, 21:21

amp3030 wrote:I am trying to upgrade from a perfectly working 1.7.5 to 1.7.8. I get this:

Code: Select all

    Ready to update.
    Work directory: /home/blah/blah/ttrss
    Checking for tar...
    Could not run tar executable (RC=127).


In the command line on the server, I can run and use 'tar' without any problem.


yes, but can the web server use tar without any problem? is it in it's path? does it have permissions?

feader
Bear Rating Master
Bear Rating Master
Posts: 160
Joined: 26 Dec 2012, 20:03

Re: failed upgrade: Could not run tar executable (RC=127)

Postby feader » 09 Apr 2013, 22:00

amp3030 wrote:Any ideas? Could it have something to do with directory permissions?

Some spitballing: Does your server run PHP 5.3, and is safe_mode_exec_dir enabled, and tar isn't in that directories?

andryyy
Bear Rating Trainee
Bear Rating Trainee
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Jul 2013, 15:19

Re: failed upgrade: Could not run tar executable (RC=127)

Postby andryyy » 10 Jul 2013, 15:21

Hello,

I did submit a fix for this:

https://github.com/andryyy/Tiny-Tiny-RS ... fc4055ba5c

It needs the PATH for which. Else the var is empty, but exit code 0.


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests